OTHER CONSIDERATIONS
[…] The term “Gift” means “an endowment, scholarship, gift, donation, or grant of money or property of any kind.” Gift does not include payments to an institution for services that are contracted, tuition or fees paid for students.

The term “Conditional Gift” means a gift that is subject to conditions imposed, requested, or provided by a foreign government or foreign person. Conditions may include but are not limited to specific programs being supported, lectures, or subject matters to be taught.

USU shall determine status, pursuant to Utah Code Section 53B-1-201(d), and disclose based on their knowledge of an entity being foreign-owned.  USU, pursuant to Utah Code Section 53B-1-202(d), may rely on the “address of a foreign person to determine the citizenship or nationality of the foreign person if the citizenship or nationality is unknown.” USU shall make good faith efforts using the best and most reliable information that is readily available to them or their first-hand knowledge in making such determinations.